shape
shape
shape
30-31 May 2015
Holiday Inn Tbilisi, Georgia
shape
shape
Announcement
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
Contemporary management of urolithiasis: advancing technology, changing indications and concepts    30-31 May 2015    Holiday Inn Tbilisi, Georgia
30 May 2015
shape
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
08.30 -09.00 Registration
09.00 - 09.15 Welcome

A. Chkhotua, Secretary General GUA, Tbilisi, Georgia
K. Sarica, Chairmen EULIS, Istanbul, Turkey

1.  Milestones and innovations in the treatment of urolithiasis
     Moderators: A.Figueiredo, Coimbra, Portugal
     A. Chkhotua, Tbilisi, Georgia

     09:15 – 09:55 Milestones of stone therapy – P. Alken, Mannheim, Germany
     09:55 – 10:35 History and development of ESWL – C. Chaussy, Munich, Germany
     10:35 – 11:15 Innovations in stone treatment: robot, mini and micro PERC, ECIRS etc.– K. Sarica, Istanbul, Turkey

     11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break

2.  Financial aspects of urolithiasis treatment
     Moderators: C. Chaussy, Munich, Germany
     L. Managadze, Tbilisi, Georgia
     11:45 – 12:25 Stone therapy-how much does it cost? – P. Alken, Mannheim, Germany
     12:25 – 13:00 Financial aspects of stone treatment in Georgia –G. Managadze, Tbilisi, Georgia

     13.00-14.00Lunch

3.  Advancing technology and changing concepts
     Moderators: P. Alken, Mannheim, Germany
     A. Pertia, Tbilisi, Georgia
     14:00 – 14:40 How to improve the efficacy of lithotripsy treatment – C. Chaussy, Munich, Germany
     14:40 – 15:20 Non-surgical management of stones : A critical evidence based evaluation K. Sarica, Istanbul, Turkey

4.  Urolithiasis in kidney transplantation
     Moderators: K. Sarica, Istanbul, Turkey
     G. Bochorishvili, Tbilisi, Georgia
     15:50 – 16:30 Small, incidental stones in kidney donors – A. Chkhotua Tbilisi, Georgia
     16:30 – 17:10 Management of urolithiasisin kidney recipients –A. Figueiredo, Coimbra, Portugal

5.  Open surgery in nephrolithiasis
     Moderators: C. Chaussy, Munich, Germany
     A. Chkhotua, Tbilisi, Georgia
     17:10 – 17:50 Surgical management of staghorn stones - G. Karazanashvili, Tbilisi, Georgia
     17:50 – 18:30 Use of intraoperative ultrasound in the treatment of nephrolithiasis – N. Turmanidze, Tbilisi, Georgia

6.  Case discussion: Is there still place for open surgery?
     Panel: P. Alken, C. Chaussy, A. Figueiredo, K. Sarica, L. Managadze
     Presenters: N. Gabunia; G. Khvadagiani
     Q&A session, closing remarks.


31 May 2015
shape
1.  State of the art in stone treatment: indications, results and complications
     Moderators:
     L. Managadze, Tbilisi, Georgia
     D. Kochiashvili, Tbilisi, Georgia
     M. Didmanidze, Batumi, Georgia
     09:00 – 09:20 ESWL -L. Varshanidze, K. Tevzadze, Tbilisi, Georgia
     09:20 – 10:00 PCNL -N. Ujmajuridze, Tbilisi, Georgia
     10:00 – 10:20 URS& RIRS -A. Ujmajuridze, G. Khvadagiani, Tbilisi, Georgia
     10:20 – 10:40 Retroperitoneoscopy and laparoscopy - D. Nikoleishvili, G. Khvadagiani, Tbilisi, Georgia
     10:40 – 11:00 Urolithiasis in pediatric patients– Z. Chanturaia

     10:50 – 11:20 Coffee break

2.  Metabolic evaluation and medical treatment of urolithiasis
     Moderators:
     N. Ujmajuridze, Tbilisi, Georgia
     T. Chigogidze, Tbilisi, Georgia
     G.Khvadagiani, Tbilisi, Georgia
     11:20 – 11:40 Metabolic evaluation in primary and recurrent stone formers: what are the evidences -  K. Kiknavelidze, Kutaisi, Georgia
     11:40 – 12:00 Medical management of renal and ureteral stones - D. Kochiashvili, Tbilisi, Georgia

3.  Case Discussion 12:00 – 13:30
      Moderator: Z. Canturaia
      Panel: N. Ujmajuridze, T. Chigogidze, S. Chovelidze, A. Imedadze, K. Kiknavelidze, D. Kochiashvili, G. Karazanashvili,
      M. Didmanidze;
      Presenters: G. Kochiashvili; D. Mosashvili; R. Khalvashi; R. Vardosanidze

4.  13:30 – 14:00 Coffee break

5.  Caucasus-Central Asia Session (14:00 –15:00)
     Moderators: L. Managadze, Tbilisi, Georgia ; N. Turmanidze, Tbilisi, Georgia

6.  Abstract session (15:00 –16:00)
     Moderators: S. Chovelidze, Tbilisi, Georgia; G. Karazanashvili, Tbilisi, Georgia
     Z. Mezvrishvili, Tbilisi, Georgia;
     A. Imedadze, Tbilisi, Georgia

     15:00 Resume & farewell
       A. Chkhotua, Tbilisi, Georgia
       K. Sarica, Istanbul, Turkey

     19:00 Gala Dinner
Cultural Program:
Sunday, May 31
09:00 – 16:00 Kakheti (East Georgia) wine tour for all invited and international speakers.